Friday, August 20, 2010

I got off of cholesterol meds!!!

When I was first diagnosed with vitamin D deficiency, my level was 18 which is a severe deficiency. At my last checkup, I found out that my vitamin D level was at 75 and all my blood work was normal. My Doc said I no longer need statin drugs to lower my cholesterol.

When I first started taking the statin (cholesterol lowering drug), I began to have muscle cramps. I was never prone to muscle cramps before and these cramps were really strange. I actually had cramps on the tops of my feet! I had cramps in my back and legs as well and it made me very uneasy so I called my Doc. She had my next blood draw checked for vitamin D.

At my initial severe deficiency diagnoses, I was prescribed 50,000IU of vitaminD2 once a week and was still taking the statin drug. After about 2 months, my blood test showed a level of 45, up from the original 18. I started taking 1000IU of over the counter D3 as a maintenance dose. Around  3 or 4 months later, my level dropped back into the 30s, my back pain and weird cramps returned. My blood results showed problems with my cholesterol, triglycerides, etc. still too high.

I was convinced the statin drug had something to do with my vitamin D level. I started taking 3000IUs and still had back pain so I decided to try an experiment. I cut my cholesterol pills in half each day and increased my vitamin D3 to 8000IU daily. I did this for 3 months. For the next 3 months, I cut the cholesterol med down to 1/4 of a pill daily and took 6000IU of vitamin D3 daily. The next month I took no Cholesterol pills and took 4000IU of D3. I went in for a blood draw and the results came back completely in the normal range allowing me to go off the statin drug about a month ago.

I am amazed at the results I got. My overall cholesterol went from 230 down to 163. Since I was on a low dose of the statin drug, it was probably safe for me to do this. I only did it because my Doc had told me it would be safe for me to just stop taking the statin at one point. I did confess to her what I had done when I got those last results. I probably should have told my Doc what I was planning to do, in case she wanted to monitor me more closely and remember, I was taking a low dose of the statin drug.

There are still many medical professionals that don't know much about vitamin D, vitamin D deficiency and how to treat it. Lots of them are afraid and worried about toxicity. The experts know that the doses I took are completely safe, yet many doctors are sticking with the 400IU daily official recommendation. Why? I'll save my ideas on that subject for a later post!

7 comments:

  1. It took me a while to search on the web, only your site explain the fully details, bookmarked and thanks again.

    - Laura

    ReplyDelete
  2. well...hows your cholesterol now?

    ReplyDelete
  3. How are your cholesterol levels now? I take 2,000 IU's of D3 daily. My levels went from 16 to 36, now at 32. But my cholesterol was 268.. not good. Have started taking 3,000 IU's of D3 daily. Go back at the end of January for follow-up labwork. Have noticed that the more D3 I take, the better I feel. Don't hurt all over as much as when levels are lower.

    Thanks,
    Phyllis

    ReplyDelete
  4. Last year I had to visit the emergency room three times and a couple of clinics due to severe dehydration. I had daily diarrhea for eight consecutive months and bleeding during five of them. I went down to 108 pounds of weight. I was prescribed up to 60 mg of Prednisone and another medicine for diarrhea but nothing worked. I then researched and discovered studies revealing that people with auto-immune diseases are usually deficient in vitamin D3. I had noticed that I was usually worse during the winter months when I do not get enough sun light. I started on 5,000 IU a day and within two days my condition showed improvement. I immediately told a friend with lupus and also in two days his joints pain was gone and he was able to be active again.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I've just had this diagnosed. I've been given 1,000 iu a day. But I'm having trouble understanding how this can affect me so badly, cause all this agonising pain, and what I can do about it. I can barely function now. I did stop taking statins a while ago as I wasn't comfortable with them and also unsure of how strong the cholesterol/stroke link actually is (we can read any result we like if we google it!) but was told 'take it or die'. I'm a mess, and am looking for information and support. Thanks.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Is cramps listed as one of statins side effects? Looks like this is a new one. Now we know how dangerous it is to our health.

    ReplyDelete